Moving Maps Ltd.  is an international business consultancy based in the UK.

When you use our services, you’ll share some information with us. We want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and the choices we give you to control, access and update your information.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller of your personal data. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy sets out how we will process any personal data collected from you. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use the contact information that you provide to:

  • register you for an event or workshop
  • send you an order confirmation and further details about an event
  • keep you updated, provided you have consented to, of our latest news, future events or other interesting business Moving Maps can offer

We will hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you. We may also keep hold of some of your information if reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

Security is important for us and so, we have adequate measures in place to make sure your contact information is not accidentally lost or accessed in an unappropiate way. Access to your information is limited to Moving Maps personnel and we do not share any of it with third parties.

 

RIGHTS TO CONTROL YOUR INFORMATION

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights available to you. In summary, those include rights to:

  • be informed about how your personal information is being used 
  • access the personal information we hold about you
  • request us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured format
  • stop any direct marketing which you can do through the unsubscribe links at the bottom of emails

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • email us at claudia.filsinger@moving-maps.com 
  • let us have information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you are not happy with how we manage your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.